46.2 F
Leesburg
Friday, October 16, 2020

Lake County’s Teacher of the Year nominees announced

They share a love of teaching and a commitment to their students, even during a pandemic.

Forty-eight educators, one from each of Lake County’s public schools, are being celebrated by their peers as the Teacher of the Year for their respective schools.

In December, three finalists for the district-wide Teacher of the Year designation will be announced, with the winner revealed on Jan. 28, 2021.

The individual school Teacher of the Year nominees are selected based on extensive criteria provided by the Florida Department of Education that includes demonstration of leadership, innovation and compassion in the classroom.

“To be selected as the Teacher of the Year designate for your school is an honor in any year,” said Diane Kornegay, Lake County Schools superintendent. “However, this year’s nominees have endured many challenges due to the pandemic and truly stand out for their dedication, flexibility and professionalism. I congratulate each of the nominees and extend my heartfelt thanks for their work to help our students succeed.”

The 2022 Lake School Schools Teacher of the Year nominees are:

  • Astatula Elementary – Carissa Kase
  • Beverly Shores Elementary – Teri Bender
  • Carver Middle – Michele Jones
  • Clermont Elementary – Stephanie Rogers
  • Clermont Middle – Jason Kovacsev
  • Cypress Ridge Elementary – Christina Caldwell
  • East Ridge High – Synthia Marrero-Conti
  • East Ridge Middle – Megan Martin
  • Eustis Elementary – Shelly Meneses
  • Eustis Heights Elementary – Shannon Clark
  • Eustis High – Matt Knight
  • Eustis Middle – Sandra Scott
  • Fruitland Park Elementary – Rikki Parisoe
  • Grassy Lake Elementary – Katie Reese-Sheppard
  • Gray Middle – Kimberly Rydzewski
  • Groveland Elementary – Tara Williams
  • Imagine South Lake – Jennifer Bossier
  • Lake County Virtual – Courtney Welch
  • Lake Hills – Vanessa Villa-Reyes
  • Lake Minneola High – Maria Metcalf
  • Lake Success Academy – Peter Yelverton
  • Lake Technical College – Beth Thornton
  • Leesburg Elementary – Danielle Newton
  • Leesburg High – Kimberly McLaughlin
  • Lost Lake Elementary – Christi Vollertsen
  • Mascotte Charter – Elizabeth C. Getchell
  • Minneola Charter – Traci Sickels
  • Mount Dora High – Erik Belanger
  • Mount Dora Middle – Heather Medina
  • Oak Park Middle – Arielle Character
  • Pine Ridge Elementary – Denice Ransom
  • Rimes ELLC – Ann Moore
  • Round Lake Charter – Mary Black
  • Sawgrass Bay Elementary – Cristina Miller
  • Seminole Springs Elementary – Lauren Long
  • Sorrento Elementary – Caitlin Flynn
  • South Lake High – Natalie Jeanne Tibbetts
  • Spring Creek Charter – Kelsie Reeder
  • Tavares Elementary – Sarah Garback
  • Tavares High – Richard Stokes
  • Tavares Middle – Matt Epp
  • Treadway Elementary – Brant Pawlowski
  • Triangle Elementary – Aaron Pickren
  • Umatilla Elementary – Brittany Girdich
  • Umatilla High – Bryan Totten
  • Umatilla Middle – Joshua Wintersdorf
  • Villages Elementary – Larah Sheppard
  • Windy Hill Middle – Brian Williams

More articles

Subscribe for daily emails

* indicates required
2,138FansLike
0FollowersFollow
8FollowersFollow